Now, sorry I've gotten off a bit on my blogging in the past few days! I wanted to have this post on New Year's Eve...but, as you see, I got busy and it did not happen!
Never fear! I'm back! And this time I finally have that list of my favourite books from 2014!
One of my resolutions for 2014 had been to read through the Bible-I did it with three other books (Acts, Jonah, and Proverbs) read at the end of the year. And I had another reading goal-read at least 100 new books (new, as in I had not read them through before). And I read 103 new books, rating each one! I journal a lot, so I kept track of my books in the covers or backs of my journals. And now, I have my list of favourite books! (Not all 103 of them!) So, if you made a similar goal, get a piece of paper and a pencil, scribble these titles down, and descend on your local library (or family book shelves; treasures await!)! Just joking-but do enjoy!
P.S. I'm rating each book by a scale of one to five stars.
Firstly, I really enjoyed the Love Comes Softly series. I read each of the books, and I rated them all five stars! Jeanette Oake has an amazing writing style, and it was fun to go on the journey with all her lovely characters. The first book has an especially fun plot. I definitely recommend these books, but be warned that they do contain romance (but not like the movies; the books focus on life, not just love!).
I loved The Black Arrow. I have heard that it contains errors in historical facts, but it is an enthralling read nonetheless. I rated it four and a half stars.
Katie is a fantastic Amish book. It is NOT by Beverly Lewis, and it is written by someone who sounds like she is ex-Amish. I never knew how confused the Amish were in their beliefs about the Bible before I read this book. I rated it five stars, and want to get a copy of it for my own library!
The Horse God Built is not a Christian book, but a wonderful view at the life of the legendary racehorse, Secretariat. Again, it is not written from a Christian standpoint, and I read it at the beginning of the year when I was still trying to figure out how "good" was good on my rating. At the time, I rated it at three and a half stars. I cannot remember if I should put a warning here about anything, so just be careful when reading!
Lucy Maud Montgomery is one of my favourite writers, and one of the writers that I find I want to write like. This year I read some books written by her that I had not read before. Magic for Marigold was one, and I rated it at four and a half stars-poor kid! She has some awful relatives! Mistress Pat was good, but its a sequel to the other book (Pat of Silverbush) that I haven't read yet. Still, it was an enjoyable book (just a bit tiring with all the guys who want to marry her, and that she does not want to marry!). I rated it at five stars. Kilkenny of the Orchard is a sweet book, shorter than other books by Montgomery. It is about a deaf girl who learns to speak, and I rated it at five stars. However, my favourite new book by Montgomery that I read was Jane of Lantern Hill. Who can keep from loving Jane, and enjoying her life portrayed by Montgomery's trademark style?! I really want to get this book for my collection!
Growing Up Duggar is by the oldest girls of the famous Duggar family. I really enjoyed this book-fun, but with lots of advice and help about life! I rated it at five stars.
Rainbow Garden is by Patricia St. John (I believe!), and I rated it at five stars. Its written for slightly younger readers, but like all her books, anyone can enjoy them. I want to get a copy!
No Place to Hide is a mystery book involving a murder, a troubled woman who needs Christ, and plenty of twists and turns in an amazing plot! Unfortunately, the copy that I read was bereft of its first few pages, but I still immensely enjoyed it. Hint: don't read before going to bed. You won't be able to leave Gretchen alone until the next day! Five stars!
In the Presence of My Enemies was a book I rated with five stars. It is an amazing story about captive missionaries in the Philippines, held by devout Muslims. Not for young readers. This was a fantastic book, though sad at times.
The New Birth Order Book had "Amazing!" scribbled beside my ratings. I learned so much about myself and others by reading this book by Doctor Kevin Leman. It is so cool how your birth order effects your life! Read it-I rated it five stars!
Someone Named Eva-this book was recommended on a blog I read. It was gripping-I should not have read it at evening when I was kinda alone. A girl is taken by the Nazis, and forced to become German. I rated it five stars, and want to get a copy. However, this may be a bit scary for the young reader. I found it so...a bit!
Roses for Mama by Jeanette Oake was good. I want a copy, and rated it at five stars. However, people kiss outside of marriage (when I believe in waiting until the wedding). That is so in a lot of books though, sadly. The "When Comes the Heart" series by the same author is good, and I rated them all at five stars. I like that it does not stop at the wedding!
Skits that Win-I was amazed that our public library still had a book of Christ-honouring skits! I rated the book five stars, and would recommend it to anyone who would like to do some small performances. Also, I find reading skits and plays helps me as a drama writer, so I'd suggest it in that context as well!
The traditional Pride and Prejudice-I finally read it! I rated it at four and a half stars. Wow! The poor main character has a hard time finding out who to trust, and the book is skillfully written so that you do not find out before Elizabeth!
Shy Boy was a wonderful horse book by (or is it just about?) Monty Roberts. (Sorry, I don't keep a list of authors. I should do that this year!) I learned a lot about horses and horse whispering by reading this book! I rated it at five stars, but please be warned: there is one instance that I remember where they took the Lord's name in vain. :C
Anyway, there you have my year of favourite reads! I'll have to do a list of my favourite books that I've read sometime (not just from this year!).
God bless!
Happy 2015!
Indi
John 3:16